Contact Us

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Manchester Rent a Home process any personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us when you apply to rent with us and use our website.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us.

By applying to rent with us or using our website you are consenting to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. You must ensure you have read our privacy policies and tick the box to opt in

Whether or not you become a customer, well use your personal data for the reasons set out below and if you become a customer, well use it to manage the tenancy have applied for. We’ll collect most of this directly during the application journey.

 

1. Contacting Us

For the purpose of GPDR and Data Protection Act 1998 Manchester Rent a Home Management Company Limited (‘we, us our’) will be the data controller in respect of any personal data you submit to us or which we collect from you.

We are a private limited company with company registration number  05800191

Our office is at 11 Wilbraham Road, Fallowfield, Manchester, M14 6JS. For more information se ‘about us’

 

If you’d like to know what information we hold about you or you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this privacy policy our contact details are as follows :

11 Wilbraham Road

Fallowfield

Manchester

M14 6JS

 

Email: info@Manchester-rentahome.com

Phone: 0161 225 6298

 

2. The information we collect from you

  1. We collect the information you provide to us when you fill in an application form in our office and also on our website contact us section when you fill in the online form.
    You will need to tick a box confirming you are opting in to receive relevant information from us and have read our privacy policy and terms and conditions.

    We will also receive information from you when you request to view on Spareroom.co.uk, Rightmove, Accommodation for Students and Manchester Student Homes. The information collected through these websites is your name, email address, phone number and any other information you provide to us in the comment section. For example you may tell us your address, size of your group, your budget, employment status. The information you provide on your application form includes name, current rental address, home address, date of birth, place of birth, National Insurance number, employment status, university and course, salary information, referee details, guarantor details, next of kin details, medical conditions, financial information such as debts.
    Identification collected includes driving licence, passport, pay slip, National Insurance number, student card, student finance information.

    By providing next of kin and guarantor details you are confirming that you have their authority to provide their personal data to us and that you have received their consent to provide their information to contact them and send them relevant documents to complete. You must share this data protection statement with them beforehand together with details of what you have agreed on their behalf .

  2. The legal Bases on which we hold your data is legitimate interest. Any information that you provide to us will be collected by us and stored on our servers and/or lockable cabinets in the office up until and for the duration of your tenancy and three months thereafter for deposit return purposes.
    We have a statutory obligation to store details of contractual obligations for a minimum of 6 years and maximum for 7 years. Data stored for this purpose is kept to a minimum to include tenant and guarantor phone numbers, email address and addresses to send emails and letters.
  3. When you are providing us with your personal data you are asked to tick a box to demonstrate your consent to our collecting and storing that information.
  4. We may collect any information contained in correspondence between you and us. For example if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence whether it be verbal, email, letter.
  5. We may also collect certain information about your visits to our website and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views and similar information. We may use this information for a number of purposes including website administration or for security purpose. The information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider by cookies. Please see further below our cookies policy.
  6. 6. Information from credit reference or fraud prevention agencies, electoral roll, court records or debt judgements and bankruptcies and other publically available sources.

3. Use of your information

We will only use the personal information we collect from you in accordance with this privacy policy. We may use your information for the following purposes.

  1. To create a ‘property file’ to store your contact details in our database so that we can effectively communicate to you throughout your tenancy.
  2. We have a legitimate interest to contact you throughout your application process, tenancy regarding all aspects of your tenancy.
  3. To send you alerts regarding maintenance visits, inspections, viewings, rent reminders. Some of this information will be sent to you via Mail Chimp, a third party collective email sending service.
  4. To perform credit checks and references to assist us with your application process.
  5. To provide customer service in relation to deal with enquiries, complaints or to notify you about changes to our services.
  6. Provide your data to utility suppliers and the local authority for gas, electricity and water and for council tax purposes.
  7. As we are the controllers of the data we hold for you. We will ensure that any suppliers that we pass your data on to (who are known as processors of data for GDPR) will have a privacy policy of their own and can be trusted with the data we provide to them.

4. Disclosure of your information

  1. Other than as expressly set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
  2. Any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Manchester Rent a Home or our customers or employees or where such disclosure may be required by law.
  3. Your contact details and tenancy related information to the other tenants involved in a joint and several house share (if applicable).
  4. A credit referencing company to perform our stand checks. We currently use PIMS Property information made simple.
  5. An approved contractor, engineer to fix an item within your home.
  6. Maintenance staff to maintain the property.
  7. Your personal data is only available to those who require the information. Data stored on computers are locked and logged out when not in use, databases are password protected and files are stored away in lockable cabinets in an office with cctv.
  8. To Utility suppliers and the local authority for gas, water, electricity and council tax purposes.

5. Payment information

  1. All payments for any rent, deposits or payments of items such as keys are made via a secure server provided by our third party payment processors, currently WorldPay. We do not collect, store or process any credit card or other payment information on our own servers. We are a Safe Agent accredited company.
  2. You will provide your bank address and sort code and account details on a standing order mandate which is stored by us for reference and sent to your bank to set up.

6. Security

  1. We have cameras and monitoring equipment in the office for the safeguarding of our premises and our staff.

7. Your rights

  1. You are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you and you may ask us to make necessary changes to ensure it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this please contact us using the contact information provided in section 1 above. You are entitled by law for details of the information we hold about you free of charge. We can charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

  1. We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any such changes to our privacy policy will be posted to our website and if we consider it to be appropriate sent to you by email.